Search This Site Search Web


RECORD OF COURSES (OEAG)


In order to make it convenient especially for school drop outs to partake in the courses conducted, the Overseas Employment Agency of Goa takes the courses to the participants where they are concentrated; even to the villages by hiring accommodation and transferring the required equipment there.

As such, courses have been conducted at various locations in the length and breadth of Goa. Whenever there is sufficient number of candidates available at a particular place, all efforts are made to conduct the course at that location. This has resulted in a large number of school drop outs to get suitably skilled and then find their place in the Job Market, and getting suitably employed.

There have been a number of success stories where young participants have started earning from Rs. 15,000/- to even Rs. 30,000/- a month.

2015-16

Details of the Miscellaneous Courses and Foreign Orientation Programmes conducted by OEAG during 2015-16

Sr. No.

Course Name

Dt. From - To

No of Participants

Venue

1.

Tailoring Course

23/01/2015 to 22/07/2015

15

Dr. Graciano Ribeiro de Santana Centre for Empowerment, Porvorim conducted at St. Cruz

2.

Desktop Repair Course

19/02/2015 to 18/06/2015

05

Comtech Computer Academy, Ponda.

3.

Food Production Course

01/04/2015 to 31/07/2015

11

Fr. Basilio Andrade Secondary School, Majorda.

4.

Food Production Course

29/04/2015 to 05/08/2015

15

Agnel Vocational Training, Balli, Quepem.

5.

Tailoring Course

06/08/2015 to 05/02/2016

21

Nazareth Home, Pernem, Goa

6.

Food Production Course

29/09/2015 to 13/01/2016

16

Agnel Vocational Training, Guirim, Mapusa, Goa

TOTAL 83

2014-15

Details of the Miscellaneous Courses and Foreign Orientation Programmes conducted by OEAG during 2014-15

Sr. No.

Course Name

Dt. From - To

No of Participants

Venue

1.

Tailoring Course

06/08/2014 to 04/03/2015

21

Nazareth Home, Pernem

2.

Mobile Repair Course

29/03/2014 to 29/08/2014

10

Agnel Vocational Training, Vasco.

3.

Food Production Course

19/03/2014 to 30/07/2014

14

Fr. Basilio Andrade Secondary School, Majorda.

TOTAL 45

2013-14

Details of the Miscellaneous Courses and Foreign Orientation Programmes conducted by OEAG during 2013-14

Sr. No.

Course Name

Dt. From - To

No of Participants

Venue

1.

Tailoring Course

05/08/2013 to 12/02/2014

19

Nazareth Home, Pernem

2.

Tailoring Course

15/07/2013 to 25/01/2014

16

Dr. Graciano Ribeiro de Santana Centre for Empowerment, Porvorim conducted at St Cruz.

TOTAL 35

2012-13

Details of the Skill Upgradation and Foreign Orientation Programmes 2012-13

Sr. No.

Course Name

Dt. From - To

No of Participants

Venue

1.

Fitter and Plumber

14/05/2012 to 19/05/2012

12

ITI Margao

2.

Food Production Course

24/09/2012 to 29/09/2012

14

Agnel Ashram, Verna

3.

Plumbers & Welders

27/08/2012 to 01/09/2012

11

12

ITI Vasco

TOTAL 49

Miscellaneous Courses with Foreign Orientation Programmes 2012-13

Sr. No.

Course Name

Dt. From - To

No of Participants

Venue

1.

Tailoring (6 Months)

12/07/2012 to 11/01/2013

03

Dr. Graciano Ribeiro de Santana Centre for Empowerment, Porvorim

2.

Plumbing ( 3 Mths + Appr).

28/07/2012 to 30/11/2012

05

Don Bosco Vocational Training Institue Quepem

3.

Electrician ( 3 Mths + Appr).

28/07/2012 to 30/11/2012

13

Don Bosco Vocational Training Institue Quepem

4.

Tailoring Course (6 Mths)

03/07/2012 to 02/01/2013

17

Nazareth Home, Pernem

5.

Food Production Course (4 Mths)

01/03/2013 to 30/06/2013

12

Fr. Basilio Andrade Secondary School, Majorda

6.

Desktop and Laptop repairing Course (3mths + 1 Mth Appr)

18/03/2013 to 17/07/2013

06

Comtech IT Centre, Ponda

TOTAL 56

2011-12

Miscellaneous Courses with Foreign Orientation Programmes 2011-12

Sr. No.

Course Name

Dt. From - To

No of Participants

Venue

1.

Tailoring Course

(06 Months)

21st Mar to 21st Sept 11

18

St. Alex Convent, Calangute

2.

R & AC Mechanic

(03 Months)

18th Apr to 18th Jul 11

11

Agnel Vocational Training Institute Verna

3.

Tailoring Course

(06 Months)

04 Jul 11 to 03 Jan 12

20

Nazareth Home Pernem

4.

Tailoring Course

(06 Months)

11 Jul 11 to 11 Jan 12

14

Dr. Graciano Ribeiro de Sanatana Center for Empowerment Porvorim

5.

R & AC Mechanic

(03 Months)

22 Aug to Dec 11

10

Agnel Vocational Training Institute Assagao

6.

Food Production Course

10

Agnel Vocational Training Institute Nuvem

Total 83

2010-11

Skill Up gradation and Foreign Orientation Programmes Conducted during 2010-11

Sr.

No

Course Name

Dt. From –To

No. of participants

Venue

1.

Hospitality industry

08th to 13th Nov 10

21

AIFCCS, Verna.

Total 21

Miscellaneous Courses with Foreign Orientation Programmes 2010-11

Sr. No

Course Name

Dt. From-To

No of Participants

Venue

1.

Plumbing course

(03 months)

22Feb 10 to 19 Jul 10

12

Don Bosco Vocational Training Institute, Quepem

2.

Health Worker Course (06 months)

16 Apr10 to 16 Oct 10

16

Vrundavan Hospital & Research Centre Mapusa

3.

Desk Top Publishing Course (03 months)

19 Aug 10 to 24 Nov 10

11

Auxilium Computer Education Centre, Velim

4.

Certificate Course in Office Automation & Internet (03 months)

19 Aug 10 to 24 Nov 10

07

Auxilium Computer Education Centre, Velim

5.

Tailoring Cours(06 months)

19 Aug 10 to 20 Feb 11

12

Dr. Graciano Ribeiro de Santana Center For Empowerment Porvorim.

6

Home Nursing Course (01 year)

23 Aug 10 to 22 Aug 11

06

DASYA Institute, Porvorim

7

Basic Spoken Arabic Languare Course (02 weeks)

04 Oct 10 to 15 Oct 10

12

Panaji

8

Tailoring Course

(03 Months)

25 Oct 10 to 25 Apr 11

17

Nazareth Home

Pernem

9 `

Electrical Course (03 months)

29 Oct 10 to 29 Jan 11

15

Don Bosco Vocational Training Institute, Quepem

10

10 Mobile Phone Mechanic (03 months)

03 Jan 11 to 31 Mar 11

10

Agnel Vocational Training Institute, Verna

11

Food Production (04 months)

03 Jan 11 to 29 Apr 11

12

Fr. Basilio Andrade Higher Secondary School Majorda.

Total 130

2009-10

Skill Up gradation and Foreign Orientation Programmes Conducted during 2009-10

Sr. No

Trade

Period

No. of Participants

ITI

1.

Hospitality

Industry

13th to 20th April 09

31

AIFCCS

Verna

2.

Plumber

04th to 08th May 09

15

ITI Canacona

3.

RAC

18th to 23rd May 09

15

ITI Cacora

4.

Plumber

Electrician

COPA

17th to 22nd Aug 09

23

ITI Margao

5

COPA

Electrician

Fitter

Mech. Diesel

Mech. Electronics

Welder

17th to 22nd Aug 09

11

09

03

03

01

07(34)

ITI Canacona

6

Hospitality

Industry

14th to 19th Sept .09

23

ITI Aquem

Biaxo, Margao

7

Driver/Diesel

Mehcanic

06th to 12th Oct. 09

23

ITI Farmagudi

8.

I.T

02nd to 07th Nov. 09

18

Don Bosco Technical institute Fatorda margao

9

Hospitality

Industry

30th Nov to 07th Dec 09

11

AIFCCS

Verna

Total 193

Miscellaneous Courses with Foreign Orientation Programmes 2009-10

Sr. No

Course

From to

Participants

Venue

1.

Arabic Language

03rd to 14th Aug 09

08

Panaji

2.

6 Months ‘Tailoring’

02nd nov. 09 to Feb’ 10

18

Dr. Graciano Ribeiro de Santana Centre for Empowernment, Opp Pinto Rosario Hospital Badka Vaddo, Porvorim.

3.

3 months Mobile

Repair

09th Nov. 09 to Feb, 10

12

Agnel Vocational training Institute (at Swades NGO Near maria Bar, Navodya High School Rd. Opp Community Health Centre Valpoi)

4.

3 Months ‘Mobile Repair’

23rd Nov 09 to

22nd Feb. 10

11

Agnel Vocational Training Verna

5.

3 Months ‘ Food Production”

07th Dec to Mar 10

10

Goa Panchayat mahila Shakti abhiyan at Fr. Basilio Andrade H.S.S Majorda

Total 59

2008-09

Skill UP gradation and Foreign Orientation Programmes Conducted during 2008-09

Sr. No.

Trade

Period

No. of participants

ITI

1.

Hospitality Industry

15th to 20th Sept 08

24

Agnel Ashram

(AIFCCS) Verna

2.

Fitter

13th to 18th Oct. 08

21

Don Bosco Technical

Institute Margao

3.

Hospitality Industry

20th to 25th Oct 08

13

Agnel Ashram (AIFCCS) Verna

4.

Plumber

10th to 15th Nov 08

18

ITI Margao

5.

Electrician

19th to 24th Jan 09

15

ITI Margao

6.

Fitter

23rd to 28th Feb 09

14

ITI Panaji

7.

RAC

02nd to 7th Mar 09

16

ITI Vasco

8.

Draughtsman

09th to 16th Mar 09

10

ITI Bicholim

9.

Driver / Diesel

Mechanic

23rd to 28th Mar 09

13

ITI Canacona

10.

Information

30th Mar to 4th Apr. 09

22

Don Bosco Technical

Institute Fatorda

Total 166

Miscellaneous Courses with Foreign Orientation Programmes 2008-09

1

Basic Spokan

Arabic Language

2nd to 13th Mar 09

10

Panaji

2.

Refrigeration &

A.C. Mechanic

03rd Nov 08 to

02nd Feb 09

12

Agnel Vocational

Training institute

3.

Mobile phone

27th Jan 09 to

27th April 09

12

Agnel Vocational Mechanic

Training Institute

Total 34

2007-08

Skill UP gradation and Foreign Orientation Programmes Conducted during 2007-08

Sr. No.

Trade

Period

No. of participants

ITI

1.

Electrician

20th to 25th Mar 07

17

Margao

2.

Food Production

16th to 21st July 07

10

Panaji

3.

A.C. & Fridge

8th to 13th Oct 07

13

Vasco

4.

Fitter

12th to 17th Nov 07

10

Mapusa

5.

Plumber

18th to 23rd Feb 08

22

Margao

Total 72